privacy policy

 

 

Legislation

Two Certainties Law Inc. (the “firm”) respects your privacy and recognizes the importance of an individual’s right to privacy. The privacy commitment of the firm is based on the principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Personal information in this policy adopts the definition from PIPEDA which means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Lawyers are also subject to the Code of Professional Conduct as members of the Nova Scotia Barristers Society. Lawyers have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information about our clients is generally used to provide legal services to them. Other purposes include billing and collections, record keeping, management of business and operations, learning about the needs or current and prospective clients and following up on client comments and suggestions.

Personal information about members of the general public is generally used to gather and review information that is relevant to one or more of our clients or to provide them with information about legal developments or firm events.

The firm shall only use personal information as permitted by law, including with the consent of individuals as appropriate.

Collection of Personal Information

The firm collects personal information primarily about our clients, so we can provide the legal services that they require. While such information is usually collected directly from our clients, it may also be collected from other sources such as financial institutions, insurance companies, real estate agents, governmental agencies, accountants or other financial advisors retained to assist with a client’s legal matters. We may also collect, in certain specific circumstances, personal information about members of the general public, for the uses described in this policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Two Certainties Law Inc. will only disclose your personal information for the legitimate purposes identified to you and for which consent has been obtained, or if required or authorized by law.

The firm may disclose your information to a third party in accordance with client instructions and to provide services on our clients’ behalf, as required by our professional governing bodies and liability insurers, or for the purpose of collecting fees owed to the firm. We may disclose personal information if we hire a third party to provide administrative or paralegal services, in which case 
the firm shall use contractual or other means to protect the personal information that is being provided to the third party.
Consent to Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, Two Certainties Law Inc. will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you hire the firm, it is generally assumed that the firm has your implied consent to the collection and use of your personal information. At times, the firm may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing.

Generally, the firm collects your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes the firm may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who you have hired.

For the consent to be informed, we will make reasonable efforts to advise you of all the purposes for which the personal information is being sought, unless the purposes are plain and obvious. We will make reasonable efforts to obtain consent for all anticipated purposes at the time of the collection of the personal information and will obtain additional consent if we propose to use your personal information for a purpose for which express or implied consent was not initially obtained.

Consent can be given by an authorized representative, such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney.

Consent may be withdrawn by an individual at any time, subject to legal or contractual limitations.

Security of Personal Information

The firm uses appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, theft, or use or alteration of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and password and security policies.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important that the information that the firm has on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the client engagement, any of your information changes, please inform us so that the firm can make any necessary changes. The firm may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Access to Personal Information

Two Certainties Law Inc. will respond promptly to any request for access to your personal information. There will be no cost for reasonable requests to such access.

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. Such circumstances include those in which the personal information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of personal security or commercial confidentiality or is protected by professional standards relating to confidentiality or solicitor-client privilege.


Website Privacy

Two Certainties Law Inc. may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. The firm does not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer. Our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. The firm may view the IP log from time to time to maintain the security of our website. The firm does not link the IP addresses to other personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

As part of our regular review of all of our policies and procedures, we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at and will be made available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. 

This Privacy Policy is effective November 1, 2012.

Questions or Requests

If you have any questions or concerns, wish to access your personal information or wish to change your preferences regarding our use of your information, please contact us:

 

Two Certainties Law Inc. c/o Corinne Boudreau
540 Southgate Drive, Suite 204
Bedford, NS B4A 0C9
(902)818-0128
corinne@twocertaintieslaw.com

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact: 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
112 Kent Street 
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.